2018 Sealaska Interns

Andrew Wysocki


Heritage: Tsimshian
Internship: Communications Department l Seattle, WA
Projects: Content production for quarterly newsletter and other various communications responsibilities
School: Junior at the University of Washington

 

Breylan Martin


Heritage: Tlingit, Yeil, D’akdeintaan, Sockeye House
Internship: Sealaska Heritage Institute Archives l Juneau, AK
Projects: Writing and filing object reports on donation items, relocating items to storage, working to create a master list of items for grant application
School: Senior at Emory University l Majoring in Religion and Anthropology, Dance and Movement Studies

 

Claudia Castillo


Heritage: Haida, Eagle Beaver clan, family from Hydaburg
Internship: Sealaska Construction Solutions Project Engineer l Seattle, WA
Projects: Assisting in automatic balloon launch construction for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association (NOAA), bid requests for new projects, and contracting subcontractors
School: Junior at University of Alaska Fairbanks l Majoring in Mechanical Engineering

 

Cody Aceveda


Heritage: Tlingit, Ch’aak’, Killer Whale clan
Internship: Sealaska Environmental Services l Poulsbo, WA and Adak, AK
Projects: Naval base site monitoring and maintenance
School: Senior at the University of Washington l Majoring in Environmental Science

 

Elizabeth Castillo


Heritage: Haida, Eagle Beaver clan, family from Hydaburg
Internship: Sealaska Timber l Prince of Wales Island, AK
Projects: In-field tree measurement studies, sea otter analysis, fish sampling, and stream mapping surveying
School: Sophomore at the University of Alaska Fairbanks l Majoring in Mathematics

 

Janae Vieira


Heritage: Tsimshian, Double-Finned Killer Whale clan
Internship: Odyssey Foods l Seattle, WA
Projects: Creating a system that will be used to record the settings of machinery used in the breading lines at the seafood packaging facility Northwest Seafood Processors
School: Sophomore at the University of Puget Sound l Majoring in Exercise Science

 

Leanna Owen


Heritage: Aleut
Internship: Sealaska Heritage Institute Education Department l Juneau, AK
Projects: Assisting in Baby Raven Reads Program, summer culture camps and the culturally responsive education conference
School: Senior at University of Alaska Southeast l Majoring in Elementary Education and History

 

Lyndsey Brollini


Heritage: Haida, family from Hydaburg
Internship: Sealaska Heritage Institute Media Intern l Juneau, AK
Projects: Producing social media and digital content for SHI
School: Graduate of University of Washington l Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Political Science

 

Mckenna Hunt


Heritage: Tlingit, Tlingit name Keil ke, Ch’aak’, Galyax kaagwaantaan, family from Yakutat
Internship: Communications Department l Seattle, WA
Projects: Producing continuous social media and quarterly newsletter content, developing communication and messaging for Native youth events with Damen Bell-Holter, Sealaska Director of Community and Youth Development
School: Senior at Western Washington University l Majoring in Journalism with a minor in Psychology

 

Miranda Worl


Heritage: Tlingit, Kaagwaantaan
Internship: SHI Archives l Juneau, AK
Projects: Tony Strong Subsistence Files Documentation; Literature/Collections Research for Traditional Use of Tináa
School: Senior at Dartmouth College l Majoring in Anthropology with a minor in Linguistics

 

Talia Davis


Heritage: Tlingit, Tlingit name Kaajeesoox, Yeil, Dakdeintaan from Keex' Kwaan, family from Kake
Internship: Natural Resources Department l Klawock, AK and Hoonah, AK
Projects: Worked with a sockeye predation study in Klawock, sea otter research in Craig, and a coho salmon study in Hoonah
School: Junior at the University of Alaska Fairbanks l Majoring in Fisheries with a concentration in Ocean Sciences